Whatsapp
background 4 stars
4.8/5
4 stars
4.8/5
 
Close
(0) items
You have no items in your shopping cart.
Car Brands
    Language
    Search
    + Filters

    Privacy Policy

    PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY

    1. Our Privacy Commitment

    Norsider bases its pillars of activity on transparency and trust in its relationship with its customers. The privacy and security of the data you entrust to us are a priority for us .

    Complying with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation, Norsider undertakes, in this Privacy Policy, to inform you about how your personal data is handled (ie collection, storage, processing, transmission and deletion), ensuring that your data is collected, shared and stored, with reference to best practices in the field of security and protection of personal data.

    It also undertakes to demand from our Subcontractors the same level of confidentiality and security, as they will be able to process your personal data in the name and on behalf of Norsider.

    We always use your personal data with principles of transparency and to ensure that we provide you with the best service.

    2. Who is responsible for your Personal Data

    Our Privacy Policy applies to the personal data that Norsider, Lda handles.

    References in this Privacy Policy to “Norsider” mean Norsider, Lda., headquartered at Rua do Progresso, No. 517, parish of Santiago (Bougado), municipality of Trofa, Distrito do Porto with tax identification number 506 058 255, of a legal nature: private limited company and registered at the Commercial Registry Office of Trofa and share capital € 170,000 .

    Norsider is Responsible for the Processing of Personal Data under the terms of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Regulation on Data Protection) and the supplementary legislation on personal data protection in force in the countries in which it operates.

    Norsider and its employees are committed to using your personal data only for the purposes communicated to you, and always in a safe and responsible manner.

    3. Personal Data We May Collect

    In this Privacy Policy, the term “Personal Data” means the set of information that relates to you and that allows us to identify you, directly or indirectly. Your personal data may include, for example, your name, your tax identification number, your contact details, your transactions and your interactions with us. We collect some of your personal data, for example, when you make a purchase of our products, use our website or when you contact us .

    3.1. Categories of Personal Data We May Collect

    Norsider may collect the following categories of personal pads :

    i. Customer data – full name and email – when subscribing to our marketing communications ;

    ii. Customer identification data - full or abbreviated name, address , telephone, email and date of birth ;

    iii. Data of users registered on sites:

    a. User identification data – name, e-mail, address , postal code, tax identification number, telephone contact – when creating an account on our website ;

    b. Credit card details – name of the cardholder, card number, its validity and respective security code – when paying by credit card ;

    iv. Customer data for home deliveries – name, address , postal code, telephone number, email, purchase details – when requesting home delivery of the purchase made ;

    4. How, why and with what legitimacy we use your Personal Data

    We use your personal data for the following purposes :

    i. Invoicing Management - for issuing invoices for the purchase of goods and services ;

    ii. Direct Marketing/ Marketing – to inform you about news and offers that may be of interest to you, market research, advertising, among others ;

    iii. User management of websites or mobile applications – to allow you to make transactions online or via your mobile phone ;

    iv. Home deliveries – so we can deliver your purchases to your home ;

    v. Guarantees and after-sales support – to allow you to access repair services for the products you have purchased under warranty and we can repair them ;

    vi. Customer Management – so that we can provide you with the service you have contracted with us .

    Norsider is entitled to process your data by virtue of the contract it entered into with us, as well as through the legitimate interest of this company. In the case of marketing, we will ask for your consent.

    In situations of direct marketing (ie in situations where the holder has purchased products), Norsider may send direct marketing communications of similar products through legitimate interest.

    5. How we keep your Personal Data safe

    We have a variety of information security measures, in line with the best national and international practices, in order to protect your personal data, including technological controls, administrative, technical, physical measures and procedures that guarantee the protection of your personal data , preventing its misuse, unauthorized access and disclosure, its loss, its undue or inadvertent alteration, or its unauthorized destruction. We assume, in terms of information security, the same commitment to continuous improvement for which we are guided in our daily activity .

    Among others, we highlight the following measures:

    i. Restricted access to your personal data only by those who need it for the purposes we set out above ;

    ii. Storage and transfer of personal data only securely;

    iii. Protection of information systems through devices that prevent unauthorized access to your personal data ;

    iv. Implementation of mechanisms that guarantee the safeguarding of the integrity and quality of your personal data ;

    v. Permanent monitoring of information systems, with the aim of preventing, detecting and preventing the misuse of your personal data ;

    vi. Redundancy of personal data storage, processing and communication equipment to avoid loss of availability.

    6. How long do we keep your Personal Data

    We keep your data only for as long as is necessary to fulfill the defined purposes, in accordance with the criteria defined by the Regulation or the Law. Once the maximum retention period that we have defined has been reached, your personal data will be anonymized or destroyed/ safely disposed of.

    7. Who can we share your Personal Data with

    In some cases, we may disclose your personal data to subcontractors, as part of services provided by them, such as service providers (eg information technology services, communications services, customer support services, human resources). In such cases, we require these subcontractors to have adequate security measures in place to protect your personal data .

    8. How You Can Exercise Your Rights

    You have the right to exercise the following rights :

    i. Right to information: request additional information about the use we make of your personal data ;

    ii. Right of Access: access or request access to the personal data you have provided to us ;

    iii. Portability Right: request the transmission of the personal data you have provided to us ;

    iv. Right of Correction: request correction or update of your personal data ;

    v. Right to Erase: request the erasure of your personal data, when the law or the contract allows it ;

    vi. Right of Limitation: request a limitation on the way we use your personal data, while we correct it or clarify any doubts about its content or about the use we make of it ;

    vii. Right of Opposition: we provide a channel for you to challenge decisions based on your personal data .

    You also have the right to withdraw or change, at any time, the consent you have given us to use your personal data, when this has legitimized its use. To exercise your personal data protection rights, or whenever you have any questions about the use we make of your personal data, you should contact us through our email general@norsider.pt. You can file a complaint with the National Data Protection Commission (CNPD) – Address: Rua de São Bento, 148 – 3º, 1200-821 Lisbon – Telephone: +351213928400 – Fax : +351213976832 – E-mail: geral@cnpd.pt.

    9. Cookies

    Norsider uses cookies to improve the performance and browsing experience of its Customers/Users, increasing, on the one hand, the speed and efficiency of the response and, on the other, eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information. The placement of cookies not only helps to recognize the Client/User's device the next time they visit them, but it will also be essential for their functioning .

    The cookies used do not collect personal information that allows the identification of the Client/User, saving only generic information, namely the form or location/country of access of the Client/User and how they use the Website, among others.

    Cookies only retain information related to the preferences of Customers/Users.

    10. Updates to this Privacy Policy

    This Privacy Policy may be updated in due course, which will be disclosed.